10 Biggest Canadian City Homicide Count, Homicide Rate PER 100,000 AND FULL YEAR 2018 Final Statistics: UPDATED January 6th, 2019

Toronto led the other 10 ten Canadian cities by population with 3.5 homicides per 100,000 people. Winnipeg was second with 3.1, followed by Edmonton with 3.0. Calgary and Mississauga tied with the lowest homicides per 100,000 people at 1.4.

Compared to 2017, homicides were up strongly in Toronto (96 versus 63), Montreal (32 versus 24) and Brampton (13 versus 6).

Edmonton (28 versus 42) and Calgary (17 versus 28) had considerably less homicides in 2018 compared to the previous year.

CityPopulationMurders
2018
Final
Murders Per 100K2017 Murders



Toronto27315719696.03.563
Montreal17046943232.01.924
Calgary12392201717.01.428
Ottawa9342431616.01.714
Edmonton9325462828.03.042
Mississauga7215991010.01.49
Winnipeg7052242222.03.121
Vancouver6314861414.02.217
Brampton5936381313.02.26
Hamilton53691799.01.710

2016 First Six Months Homicide Victim Age Distributions

Here is a histogram of the ages of  homicide victims of both sexes in Canada for the first half of 2016. The peak is in the 20 to 25 age range and generally declines with age. Relatively few victims are under 15.

histall

The histogram for male victims also peaks in the 20 to 25 age range and declines sharply from there.

histmaleFor females there is no peak in the 20-25 range as for males. This could be due to a higher proportion of female domestic homicide victims. There are considerably fewer female homicides than male homicides.

histfemale