June 2020 Homicide Victim List

Canada June Murder Count: 48
Males: 34
Females: 14

The June 2019 Homicide Victim List is available here.

Age of Youngest Victim: 1
Age of Oldest Victim: 75

Murders By Province or Territory
ON 12
AB 13
BC 10
QC 5
MB 4
SK 3
NT 1
YT 0
PE 0
NU 0
NS 0
NL 0
NB 0

Murders by Type
Beating 4
Shooting 13
Stabbing 3
Other 4
Unknown 23

Murders By City
Calgary 4
Toronto 3
Langley 3
Winnipeg 2
Surrey 3
North Battleford 2
Montreal 2
Edmonton 2
Westlock 1
Vegreville 1
Val d’Or 1
Thunder Bay 1
Spirit River 1
Skownan 1
Salt Spring Island 1
Regina 1
Pukatawagan 1
Portage la Prairie 1
Ormstown 1
Oliver 1
Mississauga 1
Milton 1
Markham 1
London 1
Leduc County 1
Kingston 1
Inuvik 1
Gleichen 1
Gatineau 1
Deseronto 1
Chilliwack 1
Boston Bar 1
Alliston 1
Ajax 1
Clairmont 1

Victims and links to more information on each homicide: 
Bazyar, Tatania, 50, Langley BC 
Benns, Trevor, 45, Alliston ON 
Berg, Alicia, 29, Boston Bar BC 
Bijelic, John, 57, Vegreville AB 
Brown, Kelvin, 21, Ajax ON 
Bryant, Tessa, 7, North Battleford SK 
Bryany, Wesley, 11, North Battleford SK 
Chehimi, Farzat, 34, Edmonton AB 
Chitze, Jacob, 19, Leduc County AB 
Cochrane, Cara, 37, Kingston ON
Commandeur, Kyler, 19, Clairmont
Doe, JOhn, Surrey, BC 
Doe, Jane, 22, Pukatawagan MB 
Doe, Jane, 74, Ormstown QC 
Doe, Jane, 75, Deseronto ON 
Rajan Baraich, 31, Male, 31, Edmonton, AB
Doe, John, Gatineau, QC 
Doe, John, Milton, ON 
Doe, John, Oliver, BC 
Doe, John, Portage la Prairie, AB 
Doe, John, Spirit River, AB 
Doe, John, Westlock, AB 
Doe, John, 1, Regina SK 
Doe, John, 13, Val d’Or QC
Doe, John, 23, Montreal QC
 Doe, John, 31, Skownan MB 
Dubet, Abdilaziz, 21, Mississauga ON 
Eagle Child, Danny Jr, 53, Gleichen AB 
Ebrahimian, Mediya Befrin, 23, Langley BC
 Fan, Bo, 41, Surrey BC 
Forbster, Robert James, 33, Winnipeg MB 
Goodeye, Nathaniel, 35, Calgary AB 
Horrace, Bill Chamber, 44, London ON 
Jacob, Lydia Rose, 47, Thunder Bay ON 
Jogiyat, Maaz, 20, Toronto ON 
John, Doe, Inuvik, NT 
Joseph, Shaquille Sacha, 25, Montreal QC 
Klose, Charles, 58, Chilliwack BC 
Knights-Roberts, Stephon Anton, 30, Toronto ON 
Mahalingham, Mathan, 45, Markham ON 
Quesnel, Jennifer, 41, Salt Spring Island BC
Sadat, Farogh, 37, Toronto ON 
Smith, Shane Eric James, 20, Calgary AB 
Smith, Shane Eric James, 20, Calgary AB
 VirtucioI, Benjamin, 29, Calgary AB 
White, Disdale, 59, Winnipeg MB 
Zangrilli, Francesco, 46, Langley BC
Karlee May Dixon, Female, 40, Surrey

Details on Canada’s Top 10 Mass Murders based on number of victims can be found here!

May 2020 Canadian Homicide Statistics

Canada May Murder Count: 52
(May 2019 count 54)
Males: 40
Females: 11

The May 2019 List is available here.

Age of Youngest Victim: 7
Age of Oldest Victim: 80

Murders By Province or Territory
ON 19
AB 9
NB 6
QC 5
MB 4
SK 3
BC 3
NU 1
NT 1
NS 1
YT 0
PE 0
NL 0

Murders by Type
Beating 3
Shooting 13
Stabbing 8
Other 5
Unknown 23

Murders By City
Toronto 7
Edmonton 3
Calgary 3
Strathcona County 2
Oakville 2
North Battleford 2
Montreal 2
Hamilton 2
Yellowknife 1
Winnipeg 1
Windsor 1
West Interlake 1
Vancouver 1
Val-d’Or 1
Upper Gagetown 1
Thunder Bay 1
Thorndale 1
Terrace 1
St. Catharines 1
Sandy Bay 1
Regina 1
Quesnel 1
O’Chiese First Nation 1
Nunavik 1
Moncton 1
Miramichi 1
Meaford 1
Lakeville Westmorland 1
Lac-Saint-Jean 1
Iqaluit 1
Hillsborough 1
Hats County 1
Fredricton 1
Cramahe Township 1
Cormorant 1
Bantford 1
Simcoe 1

Victims and links to more information on each homicide: 
Applegarth, Justin, 27, Calgary AB 
Arsenault, Lisa, 48, Edmonton AB 
Boima, Daniel, 23, Toronto ON 
Collins, Sean, 37, Thorndale ON 
Corriveau, Johanne, 53, Montreal QC 
Daley, Josh, Moncton, NB 
Desrosiers, Bella Rose, 7, Edmonton AB 
Doe, Jane, 13, Strathcona County AB 
Doe, Jane, 55, Strathcona County AB 
Doe, Jane, 60, St. Catharines ON 
Doe, John, Fredricton, NB 
Doe, John, Hats County, NS 
Doe, John, Iqaluit, NU 
Doe, John, Windsor, ON 
Doe, John, 26, Cormorant MB 
Doe, John, 26, Upper Gagetown NB 
Doe, John, 28, Sandy Bay MB 
Doe, John, 35, West Interlake MB 
Doe, John, 41, O’Chiese First Nation AB 
Doe, John, 44, Bantford ON 
Doe, John, 44, Hamilton ON 
Doe, John, 60, Montreal QC 
Doe, John, 80, Calgary AB 
Dawley, Lorraine Denise, 55, Simcoe,ON
Elie, Peter, 52, Toronto ON 
Hendricks, Jomo, 58, Toronto ON 
Howard, Adam Grant, 27, Lakeville Westmorland NB 
Jama, Mohamed Amin Hassan, 34, Edmonton AB 
Jenkins, Dimarjio, 21, Toronto ON 
Kinani, Hashim, 23, Toronto ON 
Korkowski, Louis, 33, Quesnel BC 
Launiere, Donald, Lac-Saint-Jean, QC 
Little, Gladys, 72, Hamilton ON 
Martin, Brandon, 21, Miramichi NB 
Menacho, Breanna, 22, Yellowknife NT 
Mohamed, Yonis, 33, Toronto ON 
Moosomin, Damian, 20, North Battleford SK 
Morin, Marie, 46, Winnipeg MB 
Oakes, Jones Raymond, 54, Regina SK 
Rehmtulla, Afeed, 43, Oakville ON 
Roberts, Jamie, 38, Terrace BC 
Sprung, Emerson, 25, Meaford ON 
Stone, Todd Levi, 38, North Battleford SK 
Tingley-McAleer, Tina, 43, Hillsborough NB 
Vela, Josue, 37, Vancouver BC 
Viver, Paul Winnifred, 29, Thunder Bay ON 
Wade, Kareem, 34, Oakville ON 
Wapachee-Hoque, Nathan, 19, Val-d’Or QC 
Weetaluktuk, Amaruttaaq, 29, Nunavik QC 
Williams, Shawn, 35, Toronto ON 
Woods, Boyd, 74, Cramahe Township ON 
Yar, Ibaad, 15, Calgary AB

10 Biggest Canadian City Homicide Count, Homicide Rate PER 100,000 AND FULL YEAR 2018 Final Statistics: UPDATED January 6th, 2019

Toronto led the other 10 ten Canadian cities by population with 3.5 homicides per 100,000 people. Winnipeg was second with 3.1, followed by Edmonton with 3.0. Calgary and Mississauga tied with the lowest homicides per 100,000 people at 1.4.

Compared to 2017, homicides were up strongly in Toronto (96 versus 63), Montreal (32 versus 24) and Brampton (13 versus 6).

Edmonton (28 versus 42) and Calgary (17 versus 28) had considerably less homicides in 2018 compared to the previous year.

CityPopulationMurders
2018
Final
Murders Per 100K2017 Murders



Toronto27315719696.03.563
Montreal17046943232.01.924
Calgary12392201717.01.428
Ottawa9342431616.01.714
Edmonton9325462828.03.042
Mississauga7215991010.01.49
Winnipeg7052242222.03.121
Vancouver6314861414.02.217
Brampton5936381313.02.26
Hamilton53691799.01.710

2016 First Six Months Homicide Victim Age Distributions

Here is a histogram of the ages of  homicide victims of both sexes in Canada for the first half of 2016. The peak is in the 20 to 25 age range and generally declines with age. Relatively few victims are under 15.

histall

The histogram for male victims also peaks in the 20 to 25 age range and declines sharply from there.

histmaleFor females there is no peak in the 20-25 range as for males. This could be due to a higher proportion of female domestic homicide victims. There are considerably fewer female homicides than male homicides.

histfemale